Emerald City Booksellers Home

Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Elmore Leonard listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Leonard, Elmore.  Bandits.
Arbor, 1987 1st trade/1st edition Used: Like New Very Fine Hardcover
1st printing. Blue cloth spine, blue titles, blue boards. Photo-illustrated dj, slight edge rubs. 8 vo, pp: 345. Working at his brother-in-law's New Orleans funeral home isn't reformed jewel thief Jack Delaney's idea of excitement -- until he's dispatched to a leper's hospital to pick up a corpse that turns out to be very much alive ... and under the care of a beautiful, radical ex-nun in designer jeans. The ''deceased'' is the one-time squeeze of a Nicaraguan colonel who's ordered her dead for trying to ''infect'' him, and Sister Lucy's looking to spirit the young woman away from his guns and goons. Plus Lucy's getting ideas about spiriting away some of the colonel's millions as well -- and someone with Jack Delaney's talents could come in very handy indeed.
Price: 12.33 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Leonard, Elmore.  Bandits.
Arbor, 1987 1st trade/1st edition Used: Like New Very Fine Hardcover
1st printing. Blue cloth spine, blue titles, blue boards. Photo-illustrated dj, slight edge rubs. 8 vo, pp: 345. Working at his brother-in-law's New Orleans funeral home isn't reformed jewel thief Jack Delaney's idea of excitement -- until he's dispatched to a leper's hospital to pick up a corpse that turns out to be very much alive ... and under the care of a beautiful, radical ex-nun in designer jeans. The ''deceased'' is the one-time squeeze of a Nicaraguan colonel who's ordered her dead for trying to ''infect'' him, and Sister Lucy's looking to spirit the young woman away from his guns and goons. Plus Lucy's getting ideas about spiriting away some of the colonel's millions as well -- and someone with Jack Delaney's talents could come in very handy indeed.
Price: 12.33 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Leonard, Elmore.  Bandits.
Arbor, 1987 1st trade/1st edition Used: Like New Fine Hardcover
1st printing. Blue cloth spine, blue titles, blue boards, 1 slight corner bump. Photo-illustrated dj, slight edge shelfwear, price clipped. 8 vo, pp: 345. Working at his brother-in-law's New Orleans funeral home isn't reformed jewel thief Jack Delaney's idea of excitement -- until he's dispatched to a leper's hospital to pick up a corpse that turns out to be very much alive ... and under the care of a beautiful, radical ex-nun in designer jeans. The ''deceased'' is the one-time squeeze of a Nicaraguan colonel who's ordered her dead for trying to ''infect'' him, and Sister Lucy's looking to spirit the young woman away from his guns and goons. Plus Lucy's getting ideas about spiriting away some of the colonel's millions as well -- and someone with Jack Delaney's talents could come in very handy indeed.
Price: 12.33 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Leonard, Elmore.  Elmore Leonard's Bandits.
Arbor House Publishing, December 1, 1986. First edition Collectible: Like New Fine Hardcover
First Edition/First Printing. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page, ''For ____, All the best, Elmore Leonard.'' Owner stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise flawless. A rare/collectible book. 345pp. 24 cm.
Price: 28.88 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Leonard, Elmore.  Freaky Deaky.
Arbor House, 1988 1st/1st edition Used: Like New near fine Hardcover
1st printing. White cloth spine, gold titles, white boards, faint spotting, 1 corner faint bump. Dust jacket tiny edge tears, slight spotting. 8 vo, pp: 341. Leonard starts and ends his latest page turner with a bang, and between explosions we meet a vivid group of characters who are mainly veterans of the youth rebellion of the 1960s...
Price: 12.38 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Leonard, Elmore.  Freaky Deaky.
Arbor House Pub Co, May 1, 1988. First Edition/First Printing Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover
Spotting on edges, very slightly spotted on front board; staining to top and bottom of DJ, some shelfwear. An excellent copy in all other respects. Suitable as a gift. 341pp. 25 cm. Leonard starts and ends his latest page turner with a bang, and between explosions we meet a vivid group of characters who are mainly veterans of the youth rebellion of the 1960s. Chief among them are Chris Mankowski, 38-year-old Detroit police sergeant, newly transferred from the bomb squad to sex crimes; Woody Ricks, alcoholic auto scion; Donnell Lewis, ex-Black Panther who is acting as Woody's driver, nursemaid and would-be swindler; Robin Abbott, ex-con, exfugitive (she bombed a federal office building) who has plans for a million dollar movie based on Woody's life, with help from her old boyfriend and erstwhile bombing partner Skip Gibbs, now a movie dynamite expert. The only character who does not have ties to the '60s is Greta (''Who's Huey Newton?'') Wyatt, stagenamed Ginger Jones, who meets Chris when she reports that Woody has assaulted her.
Price: 13.53 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Leonard, Elmore.  Get Shorty.
Delacorte, Aug 1990. 1st/1st edition Used: Like New near fine Hardcover
1st printing. White cloth spine w/green titles, black boards, very faint spotting inscribed front cov. Dust jacket price-clipped, edges very slightly wrinkled, 1 tiny chip. 8 vo, pp: 292.
Price: 22.69 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Leonard, Elmore.  Glitz.
Arbor House, 1985 BOMC edition Collectible: Like New Near Fine Hardcover
SIGNED by author. Jacketed in protective mylar; a rare/collectible book. Black cloth spine w/silver titles, leatherette boards. Dust jacket 1 small, 2 tiny edge tears, very slight edgewear. 8 vo, pp: 251.
Price: 18.56 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Leonard, Elmore.  Glitz.
Arbor House Pub Co, January 1, 1985. First Edition/First Printing Used: Very Good Fine Hardcover
Fading to spine and quarter binding, spotting on edges, slightly cocked; some shelfwear to DJ. An excellent copy in all other respects. Suitable as a gift. 251pp. 24 cm. Psycho mama's boy Teddy Magyk has a serious jones for the Miami cop who put him away for raping a senior citizen -- but he wants to hit Vincent Mora where it really hurts before killing him. So when a beautiful Puerto Rican hooker takes a swan dive from an Atlantic City high-rise and Vincent naturally shows up to investigate the questionable death of his ''special friend,'' Teddy figures he's got his prey just where he wants him. But the A.C. dazzle is blinding the Magic Man to a couple of very hard truths: Vincent Mora doesn't forgive and forget ... and he doesn't die easy.
Price: 12.54 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Leonard, Elmore.  Killshot.
Arbor House/Morrow, 1989 1st/1st edition Used: Like New fine Hardcover
1st printing. Black cloth spine w/silver titles, black boards. Dust jacket very slight edgewear and wrinkles, very slight spotting. 8 vo, pp: 287. In this fine adaptation of Leonard's best-selling novel, Wayne and Carmen Colson's quiet life shatters following their involvement in a failed extortion scheme. To escape from hit man Arman ''Blackbird'' Degas and his sidekick Richie Nix, the Colsons enter the Federal Witness Protection Program. They soon find out the program contains as many predators as does the underworld. As with all of Leonard's (Cuba Libre, Audio Reviews, LJ 6/15/98) works, it is his character development and dialog that propel the simple plot toward its chilling conclusion. Bruce Boxleitner's reading adds a special effect to the story, and the adaptation captures all the power of the original novel.
Price: 26.40 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Leonard, Elmore.  Stick.
Arbor House, 1983 1st/1st edition Used: Good Good+ Hardcover
1st printing. Black cloth spine w/red titles, red boards, corners very slightly bumped. Dust jacket 1 large tear, sevl tiny tears, very slight edgewear and wrinkles, front flap creased. This is a very nice copy of an absorbing book. 8 vo, pp: 304. In Stick, an ex-con trying to go straight finds himself tempted by a high stakes, sweet-revenge scam...and targeted by a psycho killer with a score to settle.In Stick, an ex-con trying to go straight finds himself tempted by a high stakes, sweet-revenge scam...and targeted by a psycho killer with a score to settle.
Price: 55.27 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Leonard, Elmore.  Touch.
Arbor, 1987 1st/1st edition Used: Like New as new Hardcover
1st printing. White cloth spine, gold titles, blue boards. Illustrated dust jacket. This book is bright, clean and square8 vo, pp: 245.
Price: 34.65 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Leonard, Elmore.  Touch.
Arbor, 1987 1st/1st edition Used: Like New as new Hardcover
1st printing. White cloth spine, gold titles, blue boards. Illustrated dust jacket. This is an excellent copy. Suitable as a gift.8 vo, pp: 245.
Price: 34.65 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Leonard, Elmore.  Touch.
Arbor, 1987 1st/1st edition Used: Like New as new Hardcover
1st printing. White cloth spine, gold titles, blue boards. Illustrated dust jacket. An immaculate copy of an important work. 8 vo, pp: 245.
Price: 34.65 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Leonard, Elmore.  Touch.
Arbor House Pub Co, October 1, 1987. First Edition/First Printing Used: Like New Fine Hardcover
Slightly sunned and minor spotting to edges, owner's note on pastedown; very minor shelfwear to DJ in protective mylar. An otherwise excellent copy of a fascinating read. Suitable as a gift. 245pp. 24 cm. Another crime classic by the bestselling author of Be Cool and Cuba Libre. Charlie Lawson has the Touch. A former Franciscan monk kicked out of the Order for faith-healing too many of the afflicted, now he finds it hard to be a saint in the city, as his gift attracts a slew of cash-hungry hucksters and a beautiful baton-twirler who wants him to lay his hands on her. This Quill edition features an introduction that appeared only in the hardcover edition, in which Leonard discusses the novel's unusual subject, noting, ''I had a good time writing Touch, imagining mystical things happening to an ordinary person in a contemporary setting.'' Treating a theme that has found new timeliness, Touch is perhaps Leonard's most moving, erotic love story; yet its violent and unexpected climax is pure, suspenseful Leonard.
Price: 18.98 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ellis PetersEmma Lathen >>>


Try these sites for other Elmore Leonard Listings

Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Nightheronbooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bnguffey.com
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Deepend-collectible-books.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Winklesbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Callseller.com
Njbonline.com
Bookwebpages.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions