|
|
Gail Godwin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Godwin, Gail. A Southern Family. Morrow, 1987 1st/1st edition Used: Like New Fine Hardcover 1st printing. Cloth spine, paper-covered boards, very slight spine end bumps, very slight spotting. Illustrated dust jacket, slight spine end rubs. An otherwise excellent copy of a fascinating read. Suitable as a gift. Large 8 vo, pp: 540. This novel is told in a multiplicity of voices; and what emerges is a profound and unforgettable portrait of a sounthern family for whom provocation has become a way of life. Lying at the center of the novel are two violent and mysterious deaths. Price: 7.69 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Godwin, Gail. A Southern Family. Morrow, 1987 1st/1st edition Used: Like New Fine Hardcover 1st printing. Brown cloth spine w/gold titles, tan boards, faint spotting. Illustrated dust jacket, very slight edge wrinkles/spotting. An otherwise excellent copy of a fascinating read. Suitable as a gift. Large 8 vo, pp: 540. This novel is told in a multiplicity of voices; and what emerges is a profound and unforgettable portrait of a sounthern family for whom provocation has become a way of life. Lying at the center of the novel are two violent and mysterious deaths. Price: 7.69 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Godwin, Gail. The Finishing School. Franklin Library, 1984 First Edition/Limited First Prin Collectible: Like New Leather Bound SIGNED by author; a rare/collectible book. Special intro/Author. Black leather w/gold titles and decoration, glt edges, moire EPs. 8 vo, pp: 322. Gail Godwin says of this book '' I will always reserve special feelings of awe and affection for this book, from its genesis to its completion, I remained under its spell. Price: 57.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Godwin, Gail. The Finishing School. Viking, 1985 1st trade edition Used: Very Good very good Hardcover Green cloth spine w/gold titles, blue boards, bookplate remnants on FFEP, spine very slightly skewed. Dust jacket price-clipped, 1 very small tear, very slight edgewear. 8 vo, pp: 322. Gail Godwin says of this book '' I will always reserve special feelings of awe and affection for this book, from its genesis to its completion, I remained under its spell.'' Her memories triggered by a dream, an actress in her 40's looks back to the summer she turned 14. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Godwin, Gail. The Finishing School. Viking, 1985 1st edition Used: Like New near fine Hardcover Green cloth spine w/gold titles, blue boards, small blue ink stns bottom edge. Dust jacket very slight edge and srfc shelfwear. 8 vo, pp: 322. Gail Godwin says of this book '' I will always reserve special feelings of awe and affection for this book, from its genesis to its completion, I remained under its spell.'' Her memories triggered by a dream, an actress in her 40's looks back to the summer she turned 14. Price: 8.79 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | GODWIN, GAIL. The Good Husband. Ballantine Books, August 9, 1994. Stated First Edition Used: Like New Near Fine Hardcover Stated First Edition/First Printing. Lightly bumped book and DJ edges. 468pp. 1.8 x 6.8 x 9.2 inches Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Godwin, Gail. The Good Husband. Ballantine, Sep 1994. 1st/1st edition Used: Like New very fine Hardcover 1st printing. Brown cloth spine, gold titles, beige boards, slight spine edge rubs/end bumps. Illustrated dust jacket, faint spotting. An otherwise excellent copy of a fascinating read. Suitable as a gift. Large 8 vo, pp: 468. ''...a portrait of two marriages and four unforgettable characters that travels beyond the usual questions of love and domestic comfort to explore the most profound consequences of intimate relationships.'' Artfully written novel about how we influence and transform - and sometimes complete - one another. Author was winner of the 1981 Award in Literature from the National Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. Price: 13.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Gail Godwin Listings |